Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 27, 2020

Your privacy is important to Learn to Flourish (“Learn to Flourish”, “we” or “our”). We operate a website at www.learntoflourish.com. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. Who We Are

Learn to Flourish collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Information

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Learn to Flourish does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Learn to Flourish prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Learn to Flourish will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Learn to Flourish learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

a.      Information Collected by Us

Learn to Flourish may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails, comment on social media, purchase a service or product, fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact Learn to
Flourish via an online form, phone call, or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

Learn to Flourish may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement, performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and
customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Learn to Flourish or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Learn to Flourish’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

b.   Information Collected from Other Sources

We also obtain information from other sources, such as Acuity Scheduling, Convert Kit, Dropbox, Gsuite (Google Calendar, Google Drive, Google Forms), Survey Monkey, Typeform, Trello and Asana. The information collected may include your name, e-mail,
address, phone number, and/or billing information. Clients who engage our organization may also provide additional personal or business information through these sources.

c.   How we use your personal information

Learn to Flourish collects such information in order to deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, send information and marketing e-mails, and improve website performance and customer service.

d.   Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Learn to Flourish respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or service, or for the basic functionality of an online service)
without your consent.

We do, however, share your name, email address, delivery address details and billing information with our third-party suppliers, credit card processors and shipping companies. Our current third-party suppliers include:

  • ConvertKit
  • Dropbox
  • Acuity Scheduling
  • Gsuite (Google Calendar, Google Drive, Google Forms)
  • Survey Monkey
  • Typeform
  • Trello
  • Asana

This data sharing enables them to deliver the goods you ordered directly to you, and allows us to provide services to our clients and manage our business. Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area — for further information
including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

Learn to Flourish may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use [Insert link to Website Terms and Conditions of Use], other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give Learn to Flourish your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. On occasion, Learn to Flourish may collect personal identification information from you
in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Learn to Flourish will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure
and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

e.  Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of personal data (e.g., name, address, delivery address, billing information, business and personal information) is required from you to enable us to provide services and products to our clients. However, we do not require you to provide
any personal data in order to view this website.

f.  How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

g.  Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Learn to Flourish collects and uses your personal information for the following lawful bases: to deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, send information and marketing e-mails, and improve website performance and customer
service.

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in Canada and the third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in Canada, the United States or other countries located outside the EU. If you are located in the EEA or
elsewhere outside of Canada or the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to Canada and the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information,
you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. The European Commission has provided an adequacy decision for Canada meaning that Canada’s data protection laws are similar to those which apply in the
United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given such an adequacy decision for the United States, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, see “How to contact us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any
agreement between two or more countries.

5. Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Learn to Flourish, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Learn to Flourish includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications. If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws. For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
• Email, call, or write to us
• Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., name, e-mail address, mailing address, billing details)
• Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
• Provide us with the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those
processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including the Learn to Flourish social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. Learn to Flourish is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third
parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

7. Links to Other Sites

You may see content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies.
Learn to Flourish is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

8. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the
revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the website after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Policy

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Lorena Klingel, CEO, Learn to Flourish, lorena@learntoflourish.com, 100 Kalamalka Lake Road #19, Vernon, BC V1T 9G1.

11. Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY, CONTACT
LORENA@LEARNTOFLOURISH.COM.

LEARN TO FLOURISH

Innovative organizations hire us to deliver custom online learning programs that drive behavior change and skills mastery.

Need to know the BEST way to teach learners your expertise? Get the FREE training: "How People Learn: Seven Ways to Teach Your Learners in a Fast Paced World."

Join the Learn to Flourish newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter to get actionable tips to take your online learning to the next level.

We won't send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time. Powered by ConvertKit

Need the BEST ways to teach learners your expertise?

Get the FREE training: "How People Learn: Seven Ways to Teach Learners in a Fast Paced World"

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest